Make your own free website on Tripod.com

MARRIAGE PROCEDURE BETWEEN JAPANESE NATIONAL & FILIPINO NATIONAL

MAY. 20, 1997

When a Japanese National wishes to marry with a Filipino, he has to get "A CERTIFICATE OF LEGAL CAPACITY TO MARRY" from the Embassy of Japan before the Marriage [Philippine Family Code 21].

1. THE APPLICATION OF CERTIFICATE OF LEGAL CAPACITY TO MARRY:

(* PERSONAL APPEARANCE OF JAPANESE PARTY)

(1) JAPANESE NATIONAL (* Male below 18 years old or Female below 16 years are not eligible to marry.)

1) Certified True Xerox Copy of Japanese Family Register (KOSEKI TOHON) ..... 1 original

issued within 3 months.

2) Certified True Xerox Copy of Removed Japanese Family Register. ........... 1 original

(JOSEKI TOHON)

[In case that the Japanese party has divorced from the former spouse and that the details of the previous marriage and divorce are deleted.]

3) Japanese Passport ........................................................ Original

4) Consent to Marriage ...................................................... 1 original

[If male is over 18 years old or female is over 16 years old and that he/she is under 20 years old, it is necessary to prepare "THE CONSENT TO THE CONTEST TO MARRIAGE" from the Legal Representatives (Parents, etc.).]

(2) FILIPINO NATIONAL (* Person who is under 18 years old cannot marry.)

1) Certified True Xerox Copy of Birth Certificate ........................... 1 original

[with original stamp (Seal) as Certified True Xerox Copy.]

* In case of Late Registration of Birth Certificate, Baptismal Certificate is required.

* In the absence of Birth Certificate, the following must be submitted:

1. Certificate of Non-Record of Birth from the Local Civil Register or .... 1 original

National Statistics Office (N.S.O.)

2. Baptismal Certificate ................................................. 1 original

2) Single Status Certificate from Barangay .................................. 1 original

[In case the Filipino party is over 30 years old.]

3) Additional requirements might be requested.

2. THE PROCEDURE OF MARRIAGE:

(1) The certificate of Legal Capacity to Marry will be issued in the afternoon of the following day of the application. (This shall be submitted to the Philippine City Hall within 3 months. And also please make more than 3 copies of it because they are needed for the Report of the Marriage and the Application of Visa.

(2) Please go with the Filipino party taking this certificate to the Municipal City Hall which has jurisdiction over the domicile of the said Filipino party and where the Filipino party habitually resides (example: the place where he/she resides at least over 6 months) and apply for the Marriage License. Since the Marriage License will be issued 10 days after the day of the application if there is no impediment to marry, please get married within 120 days after the date of the issuance of the Marriage License under the Authority (ex. a Judge or a Minister, etc.) who has the authority to solemnize the Marriage Ceremony and sign up the MARRIAGE CONTRACT.

(3) After that, please register the Marriage Fact to the Municipal City Hall of the Philippine side and get THE CERTIFIED TRUE XEROX COPY OF MARRIAGE CONTRACT from the same office. This document is necessary when the Japanese party report the Marriage to the City Hall in Japan. (See the following 3.)

3. THE REGISTRATION OF THE MARRIAGE:

(1) The Japanese Nationals are Legally obliged to submit "THE REPORT OF MARRIAGE" to the City Hall in Japan or Embassy of Japan within 3 months after the Marriage.

(2) However, when the Filipino spouse brings "THE REPORT OF MARRIAGE" which the necessary columns are completely filled out, he/she can submit it to the Embassy of Japan.

* The necessary requirements for "THE REPORT OF MARRIAGE" (The following number of copies is necessary in case such report will be submitted to this office.)

[If the Japanese party makes a new domicile at an place, 2 original and 1 copy of the following requirements are required.]

1) Certified True Xerox Copy of Japanese Family Register (KOSEKI TOHON) ........ 2 originals

[It is much better if it is issued within 3 months.]

2) Certified True Xerox Copy of Birth Certificate .............................. 2 originals

[with original stamp as Certified True Xerox Copy, Abstract of Birth Certificate.]

* In the absence of Birth Certificate, the following documents as well as Japanese Translations must be submitted.

1. Certificate of Non-Record of Birth from the Local Civil Register or ... 2 originals

National Statistics Office.(N.S.O.)

2. Baptismal Certificate ................................................. 2 originals

3. Certificate of Nationality (or Copy of Passport) ...................... 2 originals

[Please show us the original passport when you submit the copy.]

3) Japanese Translation of Birth Certificate ................................... 2 originals

[Translator's name should appear on it.]

4) Certified True Xerox Copy of Marriage Contract .............................. 2 originals

[with original stamp (seal) as Certified True Xerox Copy with Phil. City Hall Registration Number. Not Abstract of Marriage Contract.]

5) Japanese translation of Marriage Contract [Same as (3) the above.] .......... 2 originals

6) Copy of Certificate of Legal Capacity to Marry .............................. 1 copy

7) Copy of Application Form of Marriage License and Marriage License ........... 1 copy each

4. VISA PROCEDURE FOR FILIPINO VISA APPLICANTS PLANNING TO RESIDE IN JAPAN AFTER MARRIAGE TO A JAPANESE SPOUSE:

Submission of Certificate of Eligibility issued by the Regional Immigration Bureau will be required by all Filipino visa applicants who intend to reside in Japan after marriage to Japanese national.

After registration of one's marriage at a city hall in Japan, the Japanese spouse of Filipino citizen should apply for the Certificate of Eligibility at the nearest the Regional Immigration Bureau in Japan on behalf of Filipino visa applicants.

[The requirements of Certificate of Eligibility is as follows. But, Please ask to the Regional Immigration Bureau about details.]

(1) Requirements of Certificate of Eligibility (Please ask to the Regional Immigration Bureau about details.)

1) Requirements of Filipino National

a. Photo (4cm X 3cm)

b. Copy of Applicant's Passport

c. Certified True Xerox Copy of Marriage Contract from National Statistics Office (N.S.O.) or City Hall authenticated by N.S.O.

d. Certified True Xerox Copy of Birth Certificate from National Statistics Office (N.S.O.) or City Hall authenticated by N.S.O.

2) Requirements of Japanese National

a. Application Form of Certificate of Eligibility

b. Japanese Family Registration (KOSEKI TOHON)

c. Certificate of Residence

d. Certificate of Employment, Business License or Registration, others

e. Copy of Income Tax Return

f. Guarantee letter

g. Explanation letter how he met his wife

h. Photo (taken with wife)[will not returned]

3) Others (additional document might be requested by the Regional Immigration Bureau.)

Please apply Japanese Visa after getting the Certificate of Eligibility.

Submission of the following documents to the Consulate-General of Japan at Manila is Required (additional documents may also be requested).

(2) Requirements of Japanese Visa

1) Visa application form with 2 photos of Philippines Passport Size.

2) Passport

3) Old Passport (If any)

4) Certificate of Eligibility (original:1, copy:1)

5) Certified true copy of Birth Certificate with "Security Paper" from National Statistics Office (N.S.O.)

[In the absence of Birth Certificate, Certified True Xerox Copy of Birth Certificate from Local Civil Registrar authenticated by N.S.O. and Certificate of Non-Record of Birth Certificate from N.S.O.]

6) Certified true copy of Marriage Contract with "Security Paper" from N.S.O.

[same as above]

By following the above-outlined procedure, changing one's status is no longer required, since your status will be that of the spouse of Japanese national. You will automatically be entitled to reside in Japan upon entry and renew your visa before the expiry date.

Please be reminded that submission of Certificate of Eligibility for visa application to the Consulate-General of Japan at Manila does not completely guarantee the issuance of a valid visa to enter Japan.

If the applicant intends to stay in Japan for more than 90 days, he/she must register as an alien at City Hall where the husband resides.

CONSULATE GENERAL OF JAPAN

MANILA

Back to index